Privacy Policy

Caremate takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be treated when any goods or services are offered to you by or on behalf of Connect2U Pty Ltd (ABN 44 136 444 463)  Trading as Caremate Pty Ltd.

Caremate is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By providing your personal information to Connect2U, through the web site, our call centre or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may also be additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the web site or to specific services offered by Connect2U. Because these additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them wherever they are accessible to you on the web site or in the terms and conditions for the service. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and those additional privacy provisions, the additional provisions will prevail.

1. What is this policy about?


This policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Australian Privacy Principles Act 1998, which implements the National Privacy Principles. It aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

2. What information have you collected about me?


We hold information that you have provided to us about yourself, and information about your use of our services such as billing and calling information. The information that we collect will depend on how you use and pay for the facilities offered by Connect2U. Information that you might have provided to us includes:

• information that is essential in the provision of the Caremate service, for example your name, address and telephone number. For Monitored Service customers, this may also be any relevent personal medical information and financial details.

3. How have you collected this information?

Caremate collects the information in a range of ways, including:

– when you provide it directly to us, for example, by submitting it to us via our website, via any electronic or paper forms you submit to us, or by you providing the information to us by telephone or e mail;

– in the course of providing you with a requested product, service or benefit;

– from third party service providers, business partners, including, without limitation, commercial associates or credit reporting agencies;

– from publicly available sources;

– from our records of your use of the services; and

– when we are required to do so by law, for example, when we are required to verify your identity from certain documents before supplying a product, service or benefit to you.

4. What do you do with this information? 

We collect information about you to provide you with a particular product or service. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:

• maintaining our relationship with you, including responding to your questions;

• helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that are likely to be useful for you;

• internal accounting and administration, including sharing information with our related bodies corporate for reporting purposes;

• providing your contact details to Telstra and our personal emergency response system provider as required by law, so that your number can be used by emergency services and for other approved purposes;

• protecting you and Connect2U from error and fraud;

• preventing a serious credit infringement;

• improving the web site; and

• developing a better understanding of our customers’ needs.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we cannot provide you with these services.

5. Are there any other times when you use my information for any other purpose or give this information to someone else?


As a general principle, Connect2U will not provide any unrelated party with any personal information it has collected about you. Exceptions may occur where:

• Connect2U believes in good faith that you have consented;

The information will be provided to our external service providers on a confidential basis for the purposes of our business only, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is dealt with according to the same high standards as we use;

• a law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority and has asked Connect2U to provide access to that information;

• you are in default of a hire contract or other contractual commitment to us, in which case we may need to release your details and the relevant history of your transactions with us to our legal advisers, debt collection agencies, credit reference bodies, or industry associations.

– the operator of our personal emergency response system and relevant partners;

– our billing and debt recovery service providers;

– our information technology suppliers; and

–  our payment gateway service provider to facilitate payments with financial institutions.

Other than the purposes above, we will not disclose your information unless with your consent, or as required or authorised by law.

6. Use of your personal information by Financial Institutions

Caremate engages SecurePay Pty Ltd to supply merchant facilities to us. These merchant facilities allow us to process electronic transactions, including credit card and debit card transactions.

In order for you to use the electronic transaction facilities that we make available in connection with our services, some of your personal information will be supplied to SecurePay Pty Ltd, who may need to pass this information to Financial Institutions such as banks. SecurePay Pty Ltd may be required by law to collect and disclose personal information about you, for example under counter terrorism or money laundering legislation.

SecurePay Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to service suppliers and companies and organisations that they have a commercial relationship with, or to other organisations or authorities that they authorised or required by law to disclose to.

You may request access to information held about you by SecurePay Pty Ltd by contacting their relevant Customer Service representatives.

If your personal information is not supplied to SecurePay Pty Ltd, you may not be able to use some or all of the electronic transaction facilities we make available in connection with our services.

7. Direct Marketing

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or third parties including, without limitation, social networking sites, our related bodies corporate, commercial associates, suppliers and business partners, agents, consultants, professional advisers, who work with us to help provide or improve the products, services or benefits we provide.

The direct marketing may relate to the products, services and benefits we provide or the products, services or benefits of other parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing by writing to us (contact details are at the end of this statement).

8. Use of cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a text file, which is generated by your internet browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us monitor how visitors are using our website and allow us to improve our site.

Information collected by cookies may also be used for providing you with marketing and promotional material when you use the internet. . You can control your cookies in your internet browser settings.

9. How can I access the information you keep about me?


You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you wish to access your information, please write to us (our contact details are at the end of this statement). Subject to verification of your identity, we will provide you with access to any information we are holding about you as soon as practicable, unless an exception to the privacy Act 1998 (Cth) applies.. We may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request.

10. How do I change or delete the information that you have about me?

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to amend our records. If you want us to delete the information we hold about you, please let us know and we will do our best to delete it unless we need to keep if for any of the purposes identified in Items 3, 4 or 5 of this Privacy Policy or for legal reasons. For example, Connect2U is required to keep information about the purchasers and end users of Caremate for as long as the service is activated.

11. Is the information Connect2U has about me secure?

We store information in different ways, including hard copies and electronic form. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information about you is protected from loss, misuse or alteration. We have modern secure premises. We also have electronic security systems in place to protect your personal information transmitted through our web-site.

12. Do you send personal information overseas?

Caremate does not intend to send any of your personal information overseas.

13. What if ownership of the Connect2U business changes?


In the unlikely event that ownership of part or all of the Connect2U business changes, your personal information will be transferred to the new owner of the business. You will be advised at that time of the Privacy Policy measures the new owner has.

14. What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please write to:

The General Manager Caremate

PO Box 2542

Southport BC QLD 4215

or,

info@caremate.com.au

If Caremate becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with customer information, we will take these issues seriously and work with you to address these concerns.

Should you deem that Caremate has not addressed your concerns satisfactorily, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) atwww.oaic.gov.au to lodge a further complaint.